Welcome to the Cheeky Weekly blog!


Welcome to the Cheeky Weekly blog!
Cheeky Weekly ™ REBELLION PUBLISHING LTD, COPYRIGHT ©  REBELLION PUBLISHING LTD, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED was a British children's comic with cover dates spanning 22 October 1977 to 02 February 1980.

Quick links...
Basic Stats
Cheeky Weekly Index Updated 28 August 2017
Cheeky Weekly Artist Index Updated 28 August 2017
Features by Number of Appearances
Issue Summaries posted to date
Major Characters from the Cheeky pages
Features Ordered by Date of Commencement

*** ALL IMAGES COPYRIGHT ©  REBELLION PUBLISHING LTD, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Used with permission. ***
*** CHEEKY WEEKLY, KRAZY, WHOOPEE and WHIZZER AND CHIPS ARE ™ REBELLION PUBLISHING LTD, COPYRIGHT ©  REBELLION PUBLISHING LTD, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. ***

The images posted on this blog can be enlarged by clicking on them.  Depending on your browser, you may have to click again on the enlarged image to see it in full size.
Thanks for reading the blog.

Saturday, 13 November 2010

Cheeky's Week artist roundup

Most recent update: 19 June 2016 - a total of 18 Cheeky's Week elements that were previously attributed to Mike Lacey have been credited to Jimmy Hansen, who wasn't previously listed here.

Updated 14 February 2016 as a result of reassigning 2 episodes of Snail of the Century from Frank McDiarmid to Barrie Appleby.

Updated 26 May 2013 as a result of reassigning The Burpo Special, Cheeky Weekly 10 March 1979, from Frank McDiarmid to Barrie Appleby.

Updated 10 May 2012 as the artist credit Frank McDiarmid pencils 2 has now been reclassified as Unkown Cheeky Artist 1.

Each page of Cheeky Weekly is made up of one or more elements. These elements may be features (e.g. Mustapha Million, Joke-Box Jury, James Bold, Interval) or adverts (e.g. ads for other IPC titles, 'coming next issue' ads or ads for Star Wars toys). A single issue can contain the same element on more than one page, such as the Wednesday feature which, when the Creepy Sleepy Tale was in the comic (itself a two-element feature), appeared as one whole page, plus a three-panel strip at the bottom of the page containing the second Creepy Sleepy Tale element.

There were a total of 1250 Cheeky's Week elements in Cheeky Weekly's run. I have assigned some sort of artwork credit to each of these elements, so I'm now in a position to do an analysis of the elements by artist classification and feature. As I have discussed in my Other Cheeky Artists posts, one of these classifications identifies what I believe to be a penciller/inker collaboration. There is also a Not Known category and a cut-and-paste category.

In his interview in Crikey! issue 12, Frank McDiarmid says that he drew two thirds of Cheeky (by this I assume he meant two thirds of the Cheeky's Week strips). We can see by the figures below that the total Cheeky's Week elements I have attributed to Frank McDiarmid and Frank McDiarmid pencils  amounts to 835. This is in fact just over two thirds of the 1250 Cheeky's Week elements (66.8% to be precise), and confirms that Frank provided the pencils for the FMP artwork. Thanks again to Lew Stringer and RobFilth over at the Comics UK forum who originally suggested that Frank may have had an inker working with him to ease the burden of generating such a large number of pages every week.

In addition to his work on the Cheeky's Week features listed below, Frank also drew 32 Pin-Up Pal poster pages and 60 Cover Features, as well as 44 Cheeky-related pages in Krazy comic in the period between the first issue of Cheeky Weekly dated 22 October 1977 and the final issue of Krazy dated 15 April 1978.

Please note that Cheeky's Pal Puzzle is not included in this analysis as it's actually part of the Saturday feature.


Count of Elements by Artist Barrie Appleby Bob Hill Cut and Paste Dick Millington Frank McDiarmid Frank McDiarmid pencils Jim Watson Jimmy Hansen Mike Lacey Not Known Unknown Cheeky Artist 1 Total
Ash Wednesday11
Boxing Day22
Cheeky's Week21233736
Christmas Card22
Christmas Day11
Christmas Dinner11
Christmas Morning22
Easter Monday22
Easter Saturday22
Easter Sunday11
Friday7144823412216117
Good Friday11
Interval42181866559
Monday8561203153115
New Year's Eve112
Saturday1323793399244210224
Saturday - April Fool's Day213
Shrove Tuesday11
Snail of the Century22527
Suddenly4111051325
Sunday8560213153115
Sunday evening5220153348
The Burpo Special115723
Thursday7144626432115118
Tuesday86642213153122
Wednesday955821131413115
Wednesday (conclusion)11115111544
What a Cheek212510341
Total91444459524026181715521250

No comments:

Post a Comment